Loading...

Recent News

Notice of Annual General Meeting 2018

Brittany Club of Great Britain Logo - http://www.brittanyclub.co.uk

Sunday 25th February 2018.
Yelvertoft Village Hall, Northamptonshire NN6 6LY.

The meeting will start at approx. 1pm after the conclusion of the Open Show.

Items for the Agenda and new nominations for Committee positions should be received by the
Secretary, in writing, no later than 11th February 2018.

Pleasenote that only fully paid up members
of the club may propose or second amendments to club rules or support the election of someone to
the committee or an officer position.

Committee and Officer Vacancies
The Chairman position is vacant following the end of the three year term of office.

Mr S Wright seeks re-election.

The Field Trial Secretary position is vacant following the resignation of the post holder.

The vacancy is for the remainder of the current term, until 2020.

Committee vacancies x 7
Miss J Cocking and Mr H Nelson are seeking re-election having served a three year term.
All committee posts are for a 3 year term unless otherwise stated.

Brittany Club of Great Britain: Officers and Committee s 2017/2018
Officers of the Committee: Year next due for election Committee: Year next due for election
Patron: Pierre Willems Not applicable Mr John Anderson 2020
President: Mrs Margaret Green Not applicable Mr Dave Anderton 2019
Chairman: Vacant 2021 Mr Andrew Barlow-Evans 2020
Vice-Chairman: Mrs Kathy Gorman 2019 Mrs Mandy Boaz 2020
Secretary: Mrs Ann Samardzija 2019 Ms R Holt 2020
Treasurer: Mrs Anne Massie 2020 Mr Mike Porter 2019
Field Trial Secretary: Vacant 2020 Mrs Jan Taylor 2020
Mrs Maureen Withey 2020
Vacant x 7 2021

The Agenda will be published on the Club Website as soon as practical before the Annual General
Meeting. The full Agenda and Accounts will be available at the meeting. Any member wishing to
receive a copy of the Agenda and Accounts before the meeting should send a stamped addressed
envelope to the Secretary.

Downloadable documents

Notice of Annual General Meeting 2018 (PDF)

Nomination form – committee (Word Doc)

Unconfirmed Minutes of the 2017 Annual General Meeting are available in the Members Area of the
Club Website.

In accordance with Club rules this will be the only notice sent.

Brittany Club of Great Britain Championship Show results 8th July 2017

mykp Recent News, Show Results 9th September 2017

BRITTANY CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS / 8th July 2017

JUDGE: Mrs A R Massie (Aberdon)

BIS – Tillybirloch Jem – Mr A & Mrs S Coveney
RBIS – SH CH Highclare Flaming Nora – Miss G Tully
BPIS – None – None
BVetIS –
Patouche Evonny with Callmillard – Miss S Axtell
DCC – Tillybirloch Jem – Mr A & Mrs S Coveney
RDCC –
SH CH Bonapartist Gourrege – Mr M & Mrs L Poole
BCC –
SH CH Highclare Flaming Nora – Miss G Tully
RBCC – Patouche Evonny with Callmillard – Miss S Axtell

Minor Puppy Dog/Bitch – Entries: 0 Abs: 0

Puppy Dog – Entries: 0 Abs: 0

Junior Dog – Entries: 5 Abs: 0
1st – Patouche Milord – Mrs P Rush
2nd –
Denandmeg Mill Reef – Mr M E & Mrs A Wilson
3rd –
Rochus Moet – Mr J & Mrs B Anderson
Res –
Jassendue Manet’s Medley – Ms S Finch
VHC –
Gefni Mile a Minute – Mrs L Winder

NOVICE DOG – Entries: 1 Abs: 0
1st – Leader De Tremouard – Mr T A Radcliffe

POST GRADUATE DOG – Entries: 3 Abs: 0
1st –
Bonapartist Lancelot – Mrs B J Hargreaves
2nd –
Hawkwise Land Agent – Mr S Wright
3rd –
Leader De Tremouard – Mr T A Radcliffe

LIMIT DOG – Entries: 2 Abs: 0
1st –
Tillybirloch Jem – Mr A & Mrs S Coveney
2nd – Bonapartist Lieutenant – Mr D J & Mrs K M Williams

OPEN DOG – Entries: 3 Abs: 0
1st –
SH CH Bonapartist Gourrege – Mr M & Mrs L Poole
2nd –
SH CH Bonapartist Grenadier – Mr P A and Mrs J A Yarrow
3rd –
Rochus Huxley – Mr Barlow-Evans

SPECIAL OPEN ORANGE/WHITE DOG – Entries: 0 Abs: 0

SPECIAL OPEN ANY OTHER COLOUR EXCEPT ORANGE/WHITE DOG – Entries: 1 Abs: 0
1st – Leader De Tremouard – Mr T A Radcliffe

VETERAN DOG – Entries: 2 Abs: 0
1st –
SH CH Tailliside Winter Berry – Mr S W Potter & Miss F Cook
2nd –
Patouche Acropole – Mr W I & Mrs E P Molton

SPECIAL WORKING DOG – Entries: 0 Abs: 0

FIELD TRIAL DOG – Entries: 0 Abs: 0

PUPPY BITCH – Entries: 0 Abs: 0

JUNIOR BITCH – Entries: 1 Abs: 0
1st – Tillybirloch Mistique – Mr A & Mrs S Coveney

NOVICE BITCH – Entries: 1 Abs: 0
1st – Tarward Lana – Mr R Davies

POST GRADUATE BITCH – Entries: 5 Abs: 0
1st – Patouche Jaimee – Miss S Ryan
2nd – Jassendue Liana – Mrs M Boaz
3rd – Bonapartist Linnet – Mr P A and Mrs J A Yarrow
Res – Rochus Luna – Mr Barlow-Evans
VHC – Tarward Lana – Mr R Davies

LIMIT BITCH – Entries: 3 Abs: 0
1st – Rochus Juliet – Mrs K Southern
2nd – Tournesol Impossible Dream – Mr D J and Mrs K M Williams
3rd – Tarward Lana – Mr R Davies

OPEN BITCH – Entries: 6 Abs: 1
1st – SH CH Highclare Flaming Nora – Miss G Tully
2nd – Rochus Jayricnbrits Hattie – Mr J & Mrs B Anderson
3rd – SH CH Bonapartist Iryssa – Mr & Mrs Yarrow, Miss M Nunn
Res – Rochus Hazel to Tarward – Mrs J Robinson
VHC – Tarward Laura at Jayricnbrits – Mrs M J Cutler

SPECIAL OPEN ORANGE/WHITE BITCH – Entries: 4 Abs: 0
1st – Loubie Rose of Bonapartist – Mr P A and Mrs J A Yarrow
2nd – Rochus Lottie – Mr B C & Mrs D G Davies
3rd – Tarward Laura at Jayricnbrits – Mrs M J Cutler
Res – Tarward Lana – Mr R Davies

SPECIAL OPEN ANY OTHER COLOUR EXCEPT ORANGE/WHITE BITCH – Entries: 1 Abs: 0
1st – Patouche Lyra for Callmillard – Miss S Axtell

VETERAN BITCH – Entries: 4 Abs: 0
1st – Patouche Evonny with Callmillard – Miss S Axtell
2nd – IR SH CH Fosscott Ailette – Mr B C & Mrs D G Davies
3rd – Rochus Vefa – Mrs K Southern
Res – SH CH Jayricnbrits Eternal at Braebrits – Mr W I & Mrs E P Molton

SPECIAL WORKING BITCH – Entries: 2 Abs: 0
1st – Jassendue Liana – Mrs M Boaz
2nd – Tarward Lana – Mr R Davies

FIELD TRAIL BITCH – Entries: 0 Abs: 0


SHOW RESULTS – BRITTANY CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN

SPECIAL CLASSES

8TH July 2017

JUDGE: Mr R McDonald (Roanjora)

Class SY : Wright Special Yearling Dog or Bitch Entries: 5 Abs: 0
1st Bonapartist Lancelot Mrs B J Hargreaves
2nd Bonapartist Linnet Mr P & Mrs J A Yarrow
3rd Tillybirloch Mistique Mr A & Mrs S Coveney
Res Jassendue Manet’s Medley Ms S Finch
VHC Leader de Tremouard Mr T Radcliffe
Class SB: Hawkwise Bairn Memorial Special Beginners Dog or Bitch Entries: 7 Abs : 0
1st Rochus Juliet Mrs K Southorn
2nd Tarward Laura at Jayricnbrits Mrs M J Cutler
3rd Hawkwise Land Agent Mr S Wright
Res Jassendue Liana Mrs M Boaz
VHC Rochus Lottie Mr B & Mrs G Davies
Class SO: Tailliside Britt Special Open Dog or Bitch Entries: 9 Abs: 0
1st Sh Ch Bonapartist Gourrege Mr M & Mrs L Poole
2nd Sh Ch Jayricnbrits Eternal at Braebrits Mr W & Mrs E Molton
3rd Tillybirloch Jem Mr A & Mrs S Coveney
Res Sh Ch Tailliside Winter Berry Mr S Porter & Miss F Cook
VHC Patouche Acropole Mr W & Mrs E Molton

Results of Brittany Club Breed Open Show, 21st Feb 2016

 

Best Dog and BIS – Wilson’s Sh Ch Daraydala Beaumont

Best Bitch and RBIS Bagshaw & Precey’s Tresallier Jeu d’artifice

Best Puppy Barlow-Evan’s Rochus Luna

DOGS
Puppy dog , Novice dog , Junior Dog ,Post Graduate Dog no entries
Limit Dog Rochus Huxley
Open Dog Sh Ch Daraydala Beaumont
Veteran Dog Sh Ch Taillieside Winter Berry
Special Working dog Tournesol Iagan

BITCHES
Puppy Bitch Rochus Luna
Junior Bitch Rochus Lucie
Novice Bitch Rochus Jemima

Post Graduate Bitch Tresallier Jew d’Artifice

Limit Bitch – no entries
Open Bitch Sh Ch Bonapartist Iryssa
Veteran Bitch Sh Ch Kenocto Radiant Rumba with Rochus
Special Working Bitch – no entries

Memorial

Gareth George Rochus Jago

Sandy Massie Sh Ch Tailliside Winter Berry

Peter Green Sh Ch Tailliside Winter Berry

 

Results of Brittany Club Breed Open Show, 22nd Feb 2015

Results of Brittany Club Breed Open Show, Sunday 22nd February 2015

Judge Gill Tully, Highclare

DOGS
Puppy dog no entries
Junior Dog 1st Corby’s Bonapartist Imperial
Novice Dog 1st Harwood’s Toffee Cream
Post Graduate Dog 1st Wordsworth’s Tournesol Iagan
Limit Dog 1st Poole’s ‘s Bonapartist Gourrege
Open Dog 1st Anderson’s Sh Ch Rochus Folio
Veteran Dog1st Sh Ch Taillieside Winter Berry
Special Working dog 1st Tournesol Iagan

Best Dog Sh Ch Taillieside Winter Berry
Reserve Best Dog Sh Ch Daraydala Beaumont

BITCHES
Puppy Bitch 1st Southorn’s Rochus Juliet
Junior Bitch 1st Yarrow and Nunn’s Bonapartist Iryssa
Novice, Post Graduate, Limit Bitch – no entries
Open Bitch 1st Anderson’s Jayricnbrits Hattie
Veteran Bitch 1st Gudgin’s Sh Ch Coxellot Chicita at Jassendue
Special Working Bitch – no entries

Best Bitch Sh Ch Coxellot Chicita at Jassendue
Reserve Best Bitch Jayricnbrits Hattie
Best Puppy Bitch Rochus Juliet
Best in Show Sh Ch Taillieside Winter Berry
Reserve Best in Show Sh Ch Coxellot Chicita at Jassendue
Best Puppy in Show Rochus Juliet