Field Trials

Field Trials 2020/21

Field Trial Secretary Club Events, Events, Field Events, Field Trials, News and Events, Recent News 21st September 2020

The BCGB are pleased to announce this seasons field trials. The Field Trial Schedule can be found here (weblink).

All entries to be made via Fosse Data (weblink).

The BCGB Covid-19 Risk Assessment & Guidelines (weblink) must be read in conjunction with the Schedule and Standing Instructions (weblink). Where there is a conflict, the Covid-19 Risk Assessment & Guidelines takes precedence.

Track & Trace information must be submitted via an online form (weblink) or e-mailed (weblink to Word document) to ftsec.bcgb@gmail.com by the closing date for entries to the trial. Entries will only be accepted if the Track and Trace information has been received.

Please be aware, should there be a change in government guidelines resulting in cancellation at short notice, it will be out of our control.

We will respond immediately to any changes in Government advice or local lockdowns.

Grouse Pointing Test – March 2020 – CANCELLED

Field Trial Secretary Club Events, Events, Field Events, Field Trials 3rd March 2020

Grouse Pointing Test – Cancelled due to Coronavirus

Date: Sunday 29 March 2020

Closing Date: Saturday 21 March 2020

Place: Danby. Directions to be supplied to attendees after the closing date/draw (if needed).

Judges: Lee Loveridge and Jim Bird

Limited to: 12 dogs

For further details please see the attached Schedule and Entry Form.

 

Schedule and Entry Form (click below to open):

BCGB Grouse Pointing Test Schedule & Entry Form (Word version)

BCGB Grouse Pointing Test Schedule & Entry Form (PDF version)

 

Please note Roy Bebbington is holding a Grouse Pointing Experience Day on the 28th March 2020 for those who are interested or want to make a weekend of their trip. Please see https://www.facebook.com/HungarianWirehairedVizsla/ under Events.

Show Gundog Working Certificate Day 2019

Field Trial Secretary Club Events, Events, Field Events, Field Trials, News and Events 6th September 2019

Venue: Wispington, Lincolnshire, by kind permission of Mr. S.R.C. Major.
Date: Friday, 4th October 2019
Judges: Mr. P. Bakewell (2568), Mr. J. Holmes (2734)
Entries Close: Online – Wednesday, 18th September 2019 (see fossedata.co.uk​). See Standing Instructions for details re paper entries.
ScheduleField Trial Schedule 2019/20 (opens pdf)

All entries processed via Fosse Data (see fossedata.co.uk). For more information please contact Field Trial Secretary on 07870655904 or ftsec.bcgb@gmail.com

Standing InstructionsStanding Instructions (opens pdf)

 

Novice Field Trial 2019

Field Trial Secretary Club Events, Events, Field Events, Field Trials, News and Events 5th July 2019

Venue: Emblehope Estate, Northumberland, by kind permission of the Kennel Club.
Date: Saturday, 26th October 2019
Judges: Ms. J. Robertson (2798), Mr. G. Saint (NP)
Entries Close: Online – Wednesday, 9th October 2019 (fossedata.co.uk​). See Standing Instructions for details re paper entries.

ScheduleField Trial Schedule 2019/20 (opens pdf)

All entries processed via Fosse Data (see fossedata.co.uk). For more information please contact Field Trial Secretary on 07870655904 or ftsec.bcgb@gmail.com

Standing Instructions: Standing Instructions (opens pdf).

All Age Field Trial 2019

Field Trial Secretary Club Events, Events, Field Events, Field Trials, News and Events 5th July 2019

Venue: Radbourne, Derbyshire, by kind permission of Mr. N. Cooper and the Radbourne Shoot.
Date: Monday, 2nd December 2019
Judges: Mr. M. Firmin (2788), Mr. J. Hudson (NP)
Entries Close: Online – Thursday 14th November 2019 (fossedata.co.uk​). See Standing Instructions for details re paper entries.
ScheduleField Trial Schedule 2019/20 (opens pdf)

All entries processed via Fosse Data (see fossedata.co.uk). For more information please contact Field Trial Secretary on 07870655904 or ftsec.bcgb@gmail.com

Standing Instructions: Standing Instructions (opens pdf).

Open Field Trial 2018

Field Trial Secretary Field Trials, Past Events, Working Results 16th July 2018

Venue: Wispington, N Lincs.
Date: Friday, 19th October 2018
Judges: Mr. Peter Bakewell (2568), Mr. Peter O’Driscoll (2132)
Entries Close: Online – Wednesday, 3rd October 2018 (see fossedata.co.uk​)
Post – Tuesday, 2nd October 2018 (In hand).
ScheduleField Trial Schedule 2018/19 (opens pdf)

All entries processed via Fosse Data (see fossedata.co.uk). For more information please contact Field Trial Secretary on 07870655904 or ftsec.bcgb@gmail.com

Standing InstructionsStanding Instructions (opens pdf)

Results

1st Aytee Jessie Jay (GSP) handled by Mrs Hari Lampart.
CoM Everswell Quince (GSP ) handled by Mr M Firmin

Guns Award
Questor Karson of Caldera (GLP) handled by Mr Steve Kimberley.

Congratulations to all in the awards and thank you to the host Rory Major and all the competitors for a terrific day.

Novice Field Trial 2018

Field Trial Secretary Field Trials, Past Events, Working Results 5th July 2018

Venue: Radbourne, Derbyshire.
Date: Monday, 22nd October 2018
Judges: Ms. Jennifer Hurley (2598), Mr. Chilli Chellumbrun (3493)
Entries Close: Online – Friday, 5th October 2018 (fossedata.co.uk​)
Post – Thursday, 4th October 2018 (In hand).
ScheduleField Trial Schedule 2018/19 (opens pdf)

All entries processed via Fosse Data (see fossedata.co.uk). For more information please contact Field Trial Secretary on 07870655904 or ftsec.bcgb@gmail.com

Standing Instructions: Standing Instructions (opens pdf).

Results

3rd Morsebeck Patch (GWP) handled by Mr L Loveridge.
4th Floh V D Wielervelden at Fechllindream (KG) handled by Mr J Hudson.

CoM Moorrunner Isla at Gilleyfield (GWP) handled by Ms L. Holmes.

Guns Award Moonwalker at Jocagil handled by Ms C Gill.

Congratulations to all in the awards and our thanks to the host at the Radbourne Shoot, the judges, the guns and all the competitors for a terrific day. Also massive thanks to Sue and Andy Coveney for donating the individual shields!

Shot Over Day – 16th January 2018

Webmaster Club Events, Field Trials, News and Events 4th January 2018

Shot Over Day – 16th January 2018

If you are booked to attend the Shot Over Day on 16th January 2018 please contact John Anderson and make yourself know to him.

Sarah Finch who was organising the day on behalf of the club is unable to make it, so John has stepped in at the last minute to save the day.

The event on 16th January is fully booked.

You can contact John on john.anderson@brittanyclub.co.uk

Open AV HPR Field Trial, December 8th

Webmaster Club Events, Field Trials, News and Events 30th October 2017

Dear Members
The Brittany Club will be holding an Open AV HPR Field Trial in December, which I hope you will support.

Open AV HPR Field Trial

Friday 8th December 2017
Venue: New Farm, Norton, Nr. Evesham, Worcestershire. WR11 4TN
Judges: Fiona Wensley and Christine Carpenter
Time: Meet at 8.30am for a 9.00am start

Limited Places – Book Now
Fees: BCGB Members £25 per entrant. Non- members £35 per entrant.

Closing date for entries is 27th Nov 2017

Draw will be made via Fosse Data on the 3rd December 2017
Draw results will be emailed to all entrants.

Venue courtesy of Mr & Mrs Onens

The schedule and entry forms are available to download below as PDF documents.

Open AV HPR Field Trial Schedule

Entry Form

 

 

Shootover day 16th Jan 2018

Webmaster BCGB Training Days, Field Trials 17th August 2017

The Brittany Club of Great Britain (BCGB)

Shootover Day
Tuesday 16th January 2018

Near Woodbridge, Suffolk

Open to 4-6 dogs, £50 each, aiming for 3 runs per dog

Currently there are large field of sugar beet but it is not known if this will still be there in January.

There are a lot of field and open woodland and some hedges, we will try and do some open land and woodland later if no joy on open fields.

If interested, please contact: fieldtrialssecretary@brittanyclub.co.uk

Our thanks go to Andy Coveney of Tillybirloch Brittanys for securing this opportunity.

Shoot Over day 16th Jan 2018

Open AV HPR. FIELD TRIAL FOR BREEDS THAT HUNT POINT AND RETRIEVE

Webmaster Field Trials, Uncategorised 5th January 2017

The Brittany Club Great Britain (BCGB)

Field Trial Secretary: J. Anderson,

Beechgrove, Goodrich, Herefordshire, HR9 6JE.

Phone:  01600 890667

E-mail:  Fieldtrialsecretary@brittanyclub.co.uk

Mobile: 07712163423

REF 2016101701 K.C. ID No 1356

STAKE, Open AV HPR. FIELD TRIAL FOR BREEDS THAT HUNT POINT AND RETRIEVE held under the Kennel Club Rules and Regulations ‘J’ . BCGB Rules and Conditions shall apply when applicable.

DATE, 11th January 2017

TIME, Meet at 08:45 for starting at 09:15.

VENUE, Courtesy of Mr & Mrs Onens, New Farm, Harvington Lane,Norton, nr Evesham. WR11 4TN

JUDGES (IDNO),   Fiona Wensley[2814]. Ray Davies [2956].

Dogs will compete in the following order:

ORDER       DOG’S NAME             KC NO./ STUD BK NO. BREED/SEX   HANDLER

01              WAMILANGAAR DJYNN                  4396CZ     GLP/B            R. GOULD

02              TOURSNEL HERIOT AT BRYANTSCROFT        AP04420701   B/D       S.R.C.MAJOR

03              TRUBON FLYSSE TREVIVE            3551CX     W/B               S.BURTON

04              TOURNESOL INOX                          3110CZ     B/D                P. BENNET

05              WITHAM FRIARY DALLAS               4714CV    GSP/D           G. PILLINGER

06              DEEPTHATCH POCHUNA                3400CX     GSP/B           J. FIELD

07              AYTEE JUNMIPER                          3817DA    GSP/B           L. HUSTLER

08              EKKOLANDER TULLIBARDINE        4397CZ     LM/B K.SAYNOR

09              STUBBLEMERE EVANESCO           4464CZ     GSP/B           M.CANHAM

10              LADYHAWKE PERDITA                   2319DA    GSP/B           L.HOLMES

11               MORICROFT MYCHOICE                 4433CW   HWV/B          M.CAINE

12              HUNTERSTONE UNO  AP03474501  HV/B        T. MATTRAVERS

R01            JAUDUS HEARTBEAT 4376CZ         LM/B        S.      R.C. MAJOR

R02            QUINTANA QUXOTIC                       3492CX     GSP/B           M. NIXON

R03            INT SH CH FRIARSBELLE MARSH MELLOW   4472CY          GSP/D B. DYMOND

R04            ZELENDVER GLEN ESK                 3647DB    GSP/M           R. PAUL-WHITAKER

R05            FECHLINDRECIM DON                    AM03021807      KG/M    J. HUDSON

R06            SAWJON CRYSTAL                        AM 03461608     GSP/B  T. BENNETT

R07            WITHAM FRIARY        TALLALLASSE 3479DA GSP/B        G.PILLINGER

R08            ZOLDHALI SZARKA                         3268CY    HWV/B          P. BENNETT

R09            AYTEE ISADORA                            3382CY    GSP/B           L. HUSTLER

R10            BAREYCYARCH BEETLE AT TEQUESSIA JW  3771CZ GSP D.ELRINGTON

R11            BERRIEDALE VESTA OF RIFFMUIR AR02467708      GSP/B  A.LEARMONTH

R12            SILVERSHOTS SEMPER FI FOR KASMEGS   4470CX          W/D      M.EDE